Legal Analyses written by Mike Meier,
[…] FSIA would remove immunity.
When the Cabiris filed
their suit in federal court, however, the district court dismissed the action
for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under the FSIA. In their appeal, both
plaintiffs relied on the counterclaim exception under 28 U.S.C. § 1607 and on
implied waiver under 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) as to all claims. Efua also invoked
§ 1605(a)(5) for non-commercial torts committed in the U.S. The U.S. Court of
Appeals for the Second Circuit reverses and remands.
On the counterclaim
exception, the Court first quotes the pertinent part of § 1607. It provides
that "In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign
state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign
state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim ... (b)
arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the
claim of the foreign state..." In construing similar language in Federal
Civil Rule 13(a), the Court has applied a broad "logical
relationship" test.
The Court finds the
necessary nexus between the eviction claim and Bawol's contract counterclaim.
"[U]nder the contract, Bawol Cabiri's possession of the property was an