Search This Blog
[…] On certiorari, the U. S. Supreme Court affirms. It holds inter alia, that Section 1782(a) empowers but does not mandate the district court to provide document discovery to AMD on these facts.



First of all, the Court declares that a complainant before the Commission, such as AMD, qualifies as an “interested person” within Section 1782(a)’s purview. The Court rejects Intel’s contention that this phrase applies only to litigants, to foreign sovereigns, or to a sovereign’s designated agents. To support its reading, Intel points to Section 1782's caption, which reads “[a]ssistance to foreign and international tribunals and to litigants before such tribunals” (emphasis added). A statute’s caption, however, cannot undo or limit the plain meaning of its text. Section 1782(a) plainly reaches beyond the universe of persons designated “litigant.”