Search This Blog
[…] As urged by the Commission on International Rules of Judicial Procedure (CIRJP), and part of an effort to improve judicial assistance between the United States and foreign countries, Congress in 1964 completely revised 28 U.S.C. Section 1782(a). This farseeing provision had long authorized federal courts to offer judicial assistance to other nations without any treaty or other guarantee of reciprocity.



The modern version of Section 1782(a) provides that a federal district court “may order” a person residing or found in the district to give testimony or produce documents “for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal ... upon the application of any interested person.” [The 1964 overhaul of Section 1782(a) had taken out the prior law’s words, “in any judicial proceeding pending in any court in a foreign country.” (Emphasis added by Court.)]

In October 2000, Respondent, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.