Search This Blog
[…] Citation: Paramedics Electromedicina Comercial, Ltda. v. GE Medical Systems Information Technologies, Inc., 365 F.3d 645 (2d Cir. 2004).


COMPETITION

In class action suit by vitamin buyers against vitamin distributors, U.S. Supreme Court holds that Sherman Act does not reach foreign antitrust activity occurring within and outside United States that causes injury to foreign customer where that injury is independent of any injury to domestic customer

The Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvement Act of 1982 (FTAIA) [15 U.S.C. Section 6a, a 1982 amendment to the Sherman Act] excludes from the reach of the Sherman Act anticompetitive conduct that merely causes injury abroad. The statute initially creates a blanket provision stating that the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations.” 15 U.S.C. Section 6a. It provides for exceptions, however, to the general rule where that conduct significantly harms imports, domestic commerce, or American exporters.