2009 International Law Update, Volume 15, Number 8 (August)
[…] It extends federal criminal jurisdiction over certain crimes that states have
been traditionally regulating. Territorially, it extends to federal enclaves
such as military bases, federal buildings, national parks, the high seas within
U.S. admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, as well as to offenses committed on
aircraft and spacecraft.
In 2001, Congress added another subsection to § 7 through
the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required
to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT) Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107‑56,
§ 804, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 7(9) (2006). It extends special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction to “the premises of United States diplomatic,
consular, military or other United States Government missions or entities in
foreign States, including the buildings, parts of buildings, and land
appurtenant or ancillary thereto or used for purposes of those missions or
entities, irrespective of ownership ...”
The question here is whether this Section enlarges a federal
court’s jurisdiction to crimes allegedly committed at the Asadabad Firebase in
2003. In order to determine the Section’s meaning and congressional intent, the
district court focused on the statutory terms “premises” and “mission.”