2008 International Law Update, Volume 14, Number 10
[…] international abduction. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.502 (Vernon Supp. 2008).
Subsection (a) provides a list of six preliminary factors the court ‘shall consider,’
including whether the parent: (1) ‘has taken, enticed away, kept, withheld, or
concealed’ the child; (2) has threatened to do so; (3) ‘lacks financial reason
to stay in the United States’; (4) ‘has recently engaged in planning activities
that could facilitate the removal of the child from the United States’; (5)
‘has a history of domestic violence’; or (6) ‘has a criminal history or a
history of violating court orders.’ Id. § 153.502(a) ...”
“If upon consideration of the factors in subsection (a) the
court finds ‘credible evidence of a risk of abduction,’ ‘the court shall also
consider’:”
“(1) whether the parent has strong familial, emotional, or
cultural ties to another country, particularly a country that is not a
signatory to or compliant with the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of
International Child Abduction; and”
“(2) whether the parent lacks strong ties to the United
States, regardless of whether the parent is a citizen or permanent resident of
the United States.”
“TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.502(b) ... “
”In addition, if the court finds ‘credible evidence of a