2013 International Law Update, Volume 19, Number 3
[…] While the offense he
aided and abetted must have involved acts of piracy committed on the high seas,
his own criminal liability is not contingent on his having facilitated these
acts while in international waters himself.” [940-941]
As
for the charge of “conspiracy to commit piracy,” the Court finds that
“conspiracy” (unlike aiding and abetting) is not part of the UNCLOS definition
of piracy. Thus, the Charming Betsy precludes Ail’s prosecution for conspiracy
to commit piracy. The District Court properly dismissed that charge.
As
for the “hostage taking” charges under 18 U.S.C. Section 1203, it is applied
extraterritorially. “The statute’s extraterritorial scope is as clear as can
be, prescribing punishments against ‘whoever, whether inside or outside the
United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to
continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a
governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act.” 18 U.S.C. §
1203(a).
We
also need not worry about Charming Betsy’s implications, as § 1203
unambiguously criminalizes Ali’s conduct. Section 1203 likely reflects
international law anyway, as it fulfills U.S. treaty obligations under the