International Law Update, Volume 11, Number 7 (July)
[…] District of Washington’s rejection of an importer’s “innocent owner” defense in
forfeiture proceedings brought by the U.S. to seize about 144,774 pounds of the
importer’s blue king crab. Two Russian vessels had harvested the crabs within
the Russian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). Deep Sea Fisheries, Inc. (Deep Sea)
later acquired the shipment but when it tried to import the crab into the U.S.
at Blaine, Washington, U.S. Customs officials seized the shipment.
The
United States brought the forfeiture action under the Lacey Act [16 U.S.C.
Section 3372(a)(2)(A)]. The Act makes it unlawful for any person “to import,
export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign
commerce — any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in
violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign
law.”
The
U.S. alleged that Deep Sea had taken, possessed, transported, and sold the
crabs in violation of Russian fishing and resource-protection laws. Russian
authorities backed these claims, declaring that, if the fishing vessels had
captured the crabs in its EEZ without reporting their loading or