Search This Blog
[…] Two Russian vessels had harvested the crabs within the Russian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). Deep Sea Fisheries, Inc. (Deep Sea) later acquired the shipment but when it tried to import the crab into the U.S. at Blaine, Washington, U.S. Customs officials seized the shipment.

The United States brought the forfeiture action under the Lacey Act [16 U.S.C. Section 3372(a)(2)(A)]. The Act makes it unlawful for any person “to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce — any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law.”

The U.S. alleged that Deep Sea had taken, possessed, transported, and sold the crabs in violation of Russian fishing and resource-protection laws.