International Law Update, Volume 9, Number 10 (October)
[…] in the United States District Court ... for the district in which any of the
acts giving rise to the forfeiture occurred ...” 137 Cong. Rec. S16640, S16643
(1991). Based on the language of the statute and statements such as this one,
we conclude that Congress intended to grant specified district courts
jurisdiction over property subject to forfeiture that is located in a foreign
country.” [Slip op. 12-14]
The
Court then turns to the issue of the statute of limitations. Jalal argued that
the five-year statute of limitations of 19 U.S.C. Section 1621 had run out by
the time the government filed its complaint. At the time the government filed
the action, Section 1621 provided, in relevant part, that “[n]o suit or action
... [for] forfeiture of property ... shall be instituted unless such suit or
action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense
was discovered; ... except that ... (2) the time of the absence from the United
States of the person subject to the penalty of forfeiture, or of any
concealment or absence of the property, shall not be reckoned within the 5-year
limitations period.”
Here,
Jalal urges that Congress could not have intended to set up an indefinite
limitations period for foreign property subject to forfeiture. The Court
disagrees.
“Under
the plain language of Section 1621, the forfeiture proceedings against the