International Law Update, Volume 9, Number 10 (October)
[…] five-year statute of limitations period under 19 U.S.C. Section 1621. The
district court disagreed. It later handed down a consent judgment forfeiting
Jalal’s accounts and directing that the funds be deposited into the Department
of Justice’s Asset Forfeiture Fund. Jalal reserved his right to challenge the
district court’s determination that the action was not time barred and noted
his appeal. The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit affirms.
The
Court holds that the lower court had subject matter jurisdiction over this
forfeiture action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Section 1355(b)(2), as amended. It
provides in part that “(2) Whenever property subject to forfeiture under the
laws of the United States is located in a foreign country, or has been detained
or seized pursuant to legal process or competent authority of a foreign
government, an action or proceeding for forfeiture may be brought ...”
The
Court first points to the Second Circuit’s reservations about the
enforceability of a U.S. court order to seize property located in a foreign
country. “In discussing the meaning of Section 1355(b), the Second Circuit set