2008 International Law Update, Volume 14, Number 11
[…] financially supporting terrorist organizations
In the following case, the Seventh Circuit revisits the long‑pending
case of the killing of U.S.‑Israeli teenager David Boim, whom alleged Hamas
members shot in 1996 near Jerusalem. Four years later, his parents sued
Muhammad Salah, the Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development, the
American Muslim Society, the Quranic Literacy Institute, and others.
The Boims allege that the Defendants provided financial
support to Hamas, and thereby contributed to David’s murder. 18 U.S.C. §
2333(a) provides that “any national of the United States injured in his or her
person, property or business by an act of international terrorism, or his or
her estate, survivors or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district
court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she
sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.”
In 2001, the Illinois district court denied the Defendants’
motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Eventually, a jury awarded $52
million in damages against the Defendants. The court trebled the damages and
added attorney’s fees. The Defendants appealed, and the Seventh Circuit