Search This Blog
[…] In the following case, the Seventh Circuit revisits the long‑pending case of the killing of U.S.‑Israeli teenager David Boim, whom alleged Hamas members shot in 1996 near Jerusalem. Four years later, his parents sued Muhammad Salah, the Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development, the American Muslim Society, the Quranic Literacy Institute, and others.

The Boims allege that the Defendants provided financial support to Hamas, and thereby contributed to David’s murder. 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) provides that “any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property or business by an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.”

In 2001, the Illinois district court denied the Defendants’ motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Eventually, a jury awarded $52 million in damages against the Defendants. The court trebled the damages and added attorney’s fees.