2006 International Law Update, Volume 12, Number 12
[…] United States,
No. 06-1044 (Fed. Cir. December 14, 2006).
ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
District of Columbia Circuit holds that the Migratory
Bird Treaty Act does not prohibit the hunting of non-native bird species; Court
considers canon that ambiguous statute should not be construed in a way to
abrogate a treaty; concurrence distinguishes non-self-executing treaties
The U.S. has concluded several international conventions
with Canada and Mexico to protect migratory birds. In 1918, the U.S. first
implemented these conventions with the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA). 16
U.S.C. Sections 703-712. It makes it unlawful to hunt or kill migratory birds
“included in the terms of the conventions.” 16 U.S.C. Section 703(a). Congress
subsequently amended the Migratory Bird Treaty Act for it to apply “only to
migratory bird species that are native to the United States or its
territories.” 16 U.S.C. Section 703(b)(1).
The bird at issue in this case is the mute swan, which is
not native to the U.S. It is probably a European species that was introduced in
the U.S. for ornamental purposes. Before the amendment, the mute swan was