Search This Blog
[…] After a trial, he was convicted. Defendant appealed his conviction. The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirms the judgment but remands for resentencing.

In his appeal, Defendant challenged the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (MDLEA) (46 U.S.C. app. Sections 1901-1904) as unconstitutional. His main point was that Congress had improperly removed the jurisdiction issue from those enumerated elements of the maritime drug-smuggling offense that a jury would have to decide beyond a reasonable doubt.

Section 1903(a) of the MDLEA bans drug smuggling by “any person on board a vessel of the United States, or on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, or who is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the United States on board any vessel.” Moreover, Section 1903(f) provides that “[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to vessels subject to this chapter is not an element of any offense. All jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.”

Defendant contended (1) that the district court erred in failing to submit facts necessary to establish jurisdiction to the jury, and (2) that the Government failed to put on enough evidence to establish a nexus between the U.S. and the seized cocaine.