Search This Blog
[…] As matter of first impression, Ninth Circuit determines that Congress’ exercise of power under the Foreign Commerce Clause supports criminal jurisdiction over U.S. citizen’s commercial pedophilia in Cambodia

Cambodian police arrested Michael Lewis Clark (defendant), a U.S. citizen, while he was engaging in sex with two young boys. Street children had earlier reported that Clark was frequently molesting young boys, and the organization Action Pour Les Enfants had notified the Cambodian police. The Cambodian Government later granted the U.S.’s extradition request.

The statute in question is Section  18 U.S.C. Section  2423(c), a part of the Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to End the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003 (PROTECT Act), Pub.L. No. 108-21, 117 Stat. 650 (2003). Section (c) provides in part that: “(c) Engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places. Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” A federal grand jury indicted defendant under the Act.