Search This Blog
[…] The district court dismissed plaintiff’s federal and state law claims, holding that the whistleblower protection under Title VIII, Section 806, of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 18 U.S.C. Section  1514A (2005), does not apply extraterritorially. As for his state law claims, the court found that plaintiff had no contact at all with defendant in Massachusetts. Plaintiff appealed but the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit affirms.

The Court first points out that no court has yet addressed the extraterritorial application of a whistleblower claim under 18 U.S.C. Section  1514A. As a threshold matter, the Court determines that plaintiff’s claim would otherwise fit within the whistleblower protection of the statute. Section 1514A applies to employees of publicly traded companies who lawfully “provide information ... or otherwise assist in an investigation regarding any conduct which the employee believes constitutes a violation” of the federal mail, wire, bank, or securities laws and regulations.