Search This Blog
[…] And this scheme avoids the awkwardness of criminalizing material support for a designated organization in some circuits but not others, as varying decisions in the different regional circuits might.” [Slip op. 6-7].

The next question is whether the U. S. may criminally prosecute a defendant for donating to such an organization. The defendants argued that Section 2339B that bars material support to designated foreign terrorist organizations denies plaintiffs’ constitutional rights because it takes away their chances to collaterally attack the designation. Section 1189(a)8) provides that “... a defendant in a criminal action ... shall not be permitted to raise any question concerning the validity of ... such designation ... as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.”



“The defendants are right that Section 1189(a)(8) prevents them from contending, in defense of the charges against them under 18 U.S.C. Section 2339B, that the designated terrorist organization is not really terrorist at all.