Search This Blog
[…] [Slip op. 11‑13]

Spain and the Foundation mainly contend that they were not the wrongdoers but only later purchasers, and that the FSIA expropriation exception only applies to the foreign state that expropriated the property at issue. The Court agrees with the District Court’s interpretation that the FSIA does not require that the foreign state against whom the claim is made also be the expropriating entity. Section 1605(a)(3) simply excepts from immunity “a foreign state” in any case “in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue.” The Court thus accepts the plain meaning of the FSIA section. Congress meant for jurisdiction to exist over claims against a foreign state or its instrumentality for expropriated property, as long as the entity engages in commercial activity in the U.S.