2010 International Law Update, Volume 16, Number 5 (May)
[…] IBR's evidence, however,
is not enough to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Israel is the
location of AD's COMI. IBR additionally argued that a U.S. court should
determine the COMI with reference to the debtor's "operational
history" since the debtor's COMI had been in Israel during the relevant
time.
"We disagree. [...] An analysis of the proper COMI time
frame starts with, as it must, the text of § 1502 of the USBC. ... In the
bankruptcy context, the analysis must end with the text if the language is
clear and does not lead to an absurd result. ... While §1502 does not expressly
discuss a temporal framework for determining COMI, the grammatical tense in
which it is written provides guidance to the court. Every operative verb is
written in the present or present progressive tense.
"More specifically, [USBC] § 1502(4) defines foreign
main proceeding as a ‘foreign proceeding pending in the country where the
debtor has the center of its main interests.' Congress's choice to use the
present tense requires courts to view the COMI determination in the present,
i.e. at the time the petition for recognition was filed. If Congress had, in
fact, intended bankruptcy courts to view the COMI determination through a