2010 International Law Update, Volume 16, Number 5 (May)
[…] proceedings, thus defeating the purpose of using the COMI construct."
[Slip op. 12‑13]
The Court thus affirms the denial of the recognition of the
Israeli proceeding as a foreign main proceeding. The next question is whether
it qualifies as a foreign non‑main proceeding. While such recognition may
provide the same relief, it is not automatic but determined in the bankruptcy
court's discretion. No U.S. court has yet decided whether an individual's
bankruptcy proceeding pending in another country and related debts alone are
sufficient to constitute an establishment under Chapter 15, § 1502. "A
foreign non‑main proceeding is ‘a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main
proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.' 11
U.S.C. § 1502(5) (emphasis added). Section 1502(2) defines an establishment as
‘any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic
activity.' Id. § 1502(2) ... In contrast to COMI, ‘[t]he existence of an
establishment is essentially a factual question, with no presumption in its
favor.' ... As one court noted, ‘the bar is rather high' to prove that a debtor
has an establishment in a particular location. ..."