International Law Update, Volume 11, Number 8 (August)
[…] “Plaintiffs
have satisfied each of the requirements set forth above. Libya has been
designated a state sponsor of terrorism. ... Libya was provided an opportunity
to arbitrate the claims at issue here ... Both plaintiffs were American
citizens at the time of their incarceration ... The severe, coercive
mistreatment to which they were subjected during their incarceration falls
squarely within the definition of torture ... Accordingly, the Court has
subject matter jurisdiction over this action.” [Slip op. 10]
The
court then turns to Libya’s substantive liability. Under Section 1606, “the
foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a
private individual under like circumstances.” In particular, “Section 1606 acts
as a ‘pass through’ to substantive cases of actions against private individuals
that may exist in federal, state, or international law. ... Our Court of
Appeals has never had the opportunity to explicitly sanction any particular