Search This Blog
[…] That Clause empowers Congress ‘to make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into execution . . . all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any Department or Officer thereof.’ U.S. Const. art. I, Section 8, cl. 18. Such ‘Powers’ include the Executive’s Article II Treaty Power.” [Slip op. 7‑8]

The Court then addresses whether Congress really intended the law to apply extraterritorially. See Sale v. Haitian Ctrs. Council, Inc., 509 U.S. 155, 188 (1993). Here, Section 2280(b)(1) purports to apply to “covered ships;” it defines them as ships “navigating or . . . scheduled to navigate into, through or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country,” 18 U.S.C. Section 2280(e). Furthermore, the law extends federal criminal jurisdiction over acts committed on such ships if “the offender is later found in the United States.” Id. Section 2280(b)(1)(c).