2010 International Law Update, Volume 16, Number 12
[…] committed outside U.S. territorial limits.
“The most abstruse issue in the case, with which we begin,
is whether the Defendants’ possession of the cocaine with intent to distribute
occurred on board ‘a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,’
46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). ... [...] Underscoring its aim to reach broadly, Congress
defined ‘a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States’ to include
six categories of boats (listed in full in an appendix to this decision) ‑‑
first among them ‘a vessel without nationality,’ 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A).”
“... ‘[A] vessel without nationality’ is defined to
‘include[ ]’ the following: ‘(1) a vessel aboard which the master or individual
in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry
is claimed; (2) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails,
on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable
provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for
that vessel; and (3) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge
makes a claim of registry for which the claimed nation of registry does not
affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.
46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1).’”
“That the listed examples do not exhaust the scope of
section 70502(d) ... At the very least, Congress intended to include in section
70502(d), in addition to the specific examples given, those vessels that could