International Law Update, Volume 12, Number 5 (May)
[…] third floor for the Ambassador’s apartment. On the top three floors, there are
six apartments in which lower‑level employees of the mission and their families
reside, rent‑free. Both missions claim that, for various reasons, the housing
of diplomatic employees on‑site is essential.
New
York law exempts real property owned by a foreign government from taxation if
it is “used exclusively” for diplomatic offices or for the quarters of a
diplomat with the rank of ambassador or minister plenipotentiary to the United
Nations. N.Y. Real Property Tax L. Section 418. On the other hand, “[i]f a
portion only of any lot or building... is used exclusively for the purposes
herein described, then such portion only shall be exempt and the remainder
shall be subject to taxation.” Id.
The
City has been levying property taxes against the two properties in question for
years, but has been unable to get the missions to pay. By operation of New York
law, these unpaid taxes eventually became tax liens held by the City against
these two properties.