Search This Blog
[…] - New York federal court finds that FSIA grant of immunity to foreign state agencies does not extend to corporation that is majority-owned by foreign state instrumentality:  Hyatt Corp. sued a Finnish bank which is majority-owned by the Finnish Government Guarantee Fund.  The bank claimed immunity under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA).  The district court holds that the FSIA's grant of immunity to any "agency or instrumentality" of a foreign state does not apply to a corporation that is majority-owned by an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state.  28 U.S.C. § 1603(a) defines an "agency or instrumentality" to include "a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality ..."  The court concludes that Congress viewed "agency or instrumentality" narrowly.  Therefore, a corporation that is majority-owned by an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state is not itself an agency or instrumentality.