Legal Analyses written by Mike Meier,
[…] Panel.
Citation: United States - Restrictions Imports of Cotton
and Man‑Made Fibre (WT/DS24/R, November 1996). U.S. Trade Representative Press
Release No. 96‑88 (November 8, 1996). [You may download the report from the
WTO's Internet site (http://wto/dispute/undwear.wp5).]
Amendment
to U.S.-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act provides President with
additional proclamation authority regarding West Bank, Gaza Strip or qualifying
industrial zone
The
U.S. Congress has amended the U.S.-Israel Free Trade Implementation Act of 1985
[19 U.S.C. 2112 note] to allow the President to abolish or alter a duty
"if (1) that article is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of the
West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone or is a new or
different article of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in
the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone." [Sec. 9(a)(1)]. The "qualifying industrial zone"
encompasses the "territory of Israel and Jordan or Israel and Egypt"
as specified by the President.
Citation: United States-Israel Free Trade Area
Implementation Act, Amendment, Pub.L. No. 104-234 (October 2, 1996), H.R. 3074,