Search This Blog
[…] When DiMercurio filed a $350,000 claim with SDI, however, the latter contested it and invoked a clause in the insurance contract that required arbitration in London of all disputes over coverage. At this point, DiMercurio sued SDI in federal court. The court, however, gave summary judgment to SDI, holding that the arbitration clause did not divest the state courts of jurisdiction.

Plaintiff then noted an appeal. He challenged the arbitration clause on two grounds. First, he contended that the clause violated Section 22 of the Massachusetts statutes that voids "any condition, stipulation or agreement [in an insurance policy] depriving the courts of the commonwealth of jurisdiction of actions against [the insurer]." Secondly, plaintiff brands the clause as unconscionable, mainly on grounds of lack of mutuality. The U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit, however, affirms.