Search This Blog
[…] In March 1998, defendant filed an answer to plaintiff’s complaint denying each and every allegation in it. It did not, however, challenge the court’s jurisdiction. Three months later, the Assistant chief of Protocol of the U.S. State Department issued a Certificate of Diplomatic Status with respect to defendant.

Based on the Certificate, defendant promptly moved to dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction over her as a diplomat. After a hearing, the trial court dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. s. 1351. That Section provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil actions and proceedings against ‑‑ (1) consuls or vice consuls of foreign states; or (2) members of a mission or members of their families (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act [22 U.S.C. Section 254a].” [emphasis added by Court].



Plaintiff appealed to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.