Legal Analyses written by Mike Meier,
[…] Havana Club Holding, S.A. v. Galleon S.A., No. 99-7582 (2d Cir. February 4,
2000).
WAR
POWERS
D.C.
Circuit affirms dismissal of suit by thirty-one Congressmen that challenged
legality of U.S. involvement in NATO's Yugoslavian bombing campaign for lack of
standing by plaintiffs under War Powers Resolution and War Powers Clause
During
the Kosovo conflict in Yugoslavia, thirty-one U.S. Congressmen under the
leadership of Tom Campbell of California challenged the U.S. involvement in the
NATO campaign in Yugoslavia. They alleged that the President had violated the
War Powers Resolution [see 50 U.S.C. Section 1541] and the War Powers Clause of
the Constitution by sending U.S. forces to Yugoslavia.
The
War Powers Resolution requires the President to submit a report within 48 hours
"in any case in which United States Armed Forces are introduced ... into
hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is
clearly indicated by the circumstances," and to "terminate any use of
United States Armed Forces with respect to which a report was submitted (or
required to be submitted), unless Congress ... has declared war or has enacted
a specific authorization for such use of United States Armed Forces"
within 60 days.