Search This Blog
[…] Citation: Directive 96/9/EC of the European Parliament and the of Council of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases, 1996 Official Journal of the European Communities (L 77) 20, March 27, 1996.


CRIMINAL LAW


In en banc opinion, First Circuit concludes that seaborne carriage of drugs from one Puerto Rican island to another across international waters is not importation from "any place outside" U.S.

Federal authorities charged Filipe Ramirez-Ferrer and two others with violating 21 U.S.C. § 952(a) that makes it unlawful "to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, a controlled substance."  The government's evidence showed that defendants traveled 39 miles from the Puerto Rican mainland to a Puerto Rican island named Mona, picked up 16 kilograms of cocaine, and traveled back to a point within one mile of the main island where police interdicted it.