Legal Analyses written by Mike Meier,
[…] Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), provided federal subject matter
jurisdiction.
The
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit affirms. The Court first assesses
why Jordan’s argument for subject matter jurisdiction fails. Jordan first
claims that 28 U.S.C. Section 1251 confers jurisdiction for the purposes of
this case. The Court, however, points out that the relevant section addresses
only the Supreme Court’s original jurisdiction. The language does not confer
jurisdiction on a federal district court.
Jordan
also cites Section 1351, stating that: “The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil action and
proceedings against ¼
members of a mission.” The Court finds that the language of the statute
contemplates a case involving an ambassador in his individual, not in his
representative, capacity.
Finally,
Jordan further asserts that “the FSIA, as well as the federal common law of