Search This Blog
[…] In December 1995, Crown offered to sell back its UCC shares for $6 million.  At that point, however, UCC wanted an unfunded transfer since it had a negative net worth.  Crown refused.

UCC sued Crown and two of its Pennsylvania officers individually in a New York federal court. It alleged breach of contract and RICO claims.  The district court dismissed the claims against the individual defendants for lack of personal jurisdiction, and threw out the claims against Crown on forum non conveniens grounds.

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit affirms.  18 U.S.C. § 1965 (1994) provides that: "(b) In any action under section 1964 of this chapter [RICO] in any district court ... in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned ...  (d) All other process in any action or proceeding under this chapter may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs..." [emphasis supplied].

The Eleventh Circuit doctrine was that § 1965(d) provides nationwide jurisdiction over RICO defendants.