International Law Update, Volume 9, Number 5 (May)
[…] the DSCs who claimed that they were instrumentalities of the State of Israel. The
Court of Appeals mentioned, but declined to decide, the question of whether
courts should assess status as an instrumentality of a foreign state as of the
time of the alleged prior wrongdoing or as of the time suit is filed. It did
hold that the DSCs, even at the earlier date, were not instrumentalities of
Israel as the Act defined it.
The
Supreme Court granted certiorari and affirms 7 to 2. (Two Justices filed an
opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part.)
The
Court first quotes part of 28 U.S.C. Section 1603(a), the FSIA’s definition
section. An agency or instrumentality of a foreign state is defined, in turn,
as: “[A]ny entity -- (1) which is a separate legal person, corporate or
otherwise, and (2) which is an organ of a foreign state or political
subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest
is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof ... Section
1603(b).”
The
Court’s analysis centers on the DSCs’ instrumentality status on clause (2),
searching mainly for the underlying intent of Congress. “Section 1603(b)(2)
speaks of ownership. The [DSCs] urge us to ignore corporate formalities and use
the colloquial sense of that term.