International Law Update, Volume 9, Number 5 (May)
[…] namely ‘a legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find
for plaintiff.’” [Slip op. 13]
The
district court then analyzes the liability of the Iraqi defendants. The
plaintiffs based their claims against Iraq and Saddam Hussein on two statutes,
the Antiterrorism Act of 1991 (ATA) (18 U.S.C. Section 2333), and on Section
1605(a)(7) of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA).
Section
2333 of the ATA creates a cause of action for the ‘estate, survivors, or heirs”
of any U.S. national killed by an act of international terrorism. Section 2337,
however, appears to foreclose an action against the Iraqi defendants because it
provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this title
against a ... foreign state, an agency of a foreign state or an agency thereof
acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority.”
Plaintiffs argued that this provision does not apply because 28 U.S.C. Section
1605(a)(7) has stripped Iraq and Saddam Hussein of the protection of Section
2337. The district court disagrees.
“Plaintiffs
misses [sic] the point. The issue is not whether 2337 bars suit against Iraq