International Law Update, Volume 9, Number 5 (May)
[…] The
Court allowed plaintiffs to amend the complaint on June 10, 2002, to add Saddam
Hussein and the Republic of Iraq as defendants because of their alleged support
of terrorist operations. Plaintiffs served the new defendants through the U.S.
State Department’s Director of Special Consular Services, who forwarded the
summons to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Iraq. Not
surprisingly, none of the defendants appeared so the court entered default
judgments against all defendants.
The
Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), 28 U.S.C. Section 1608(e), provides
that “[n]o judgment by default shall be entered by a court of the United States
or of a State against a foreign state, a political subdivision thereof, or an
agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, unless the claimant establishes
his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court.”
This
standard is identical to the standard for defaults against the U.S. See Fed. R.
Civ.P. 55(e). The district court, however, struggled to satisfy itself what
“evidence satisfactory to the court” means.
“Although
Congress intended a heavier burden than the generally accepted burden where the