International Law Update, Volume 9, Number 5 (May)
[…] physically assaulted her. After investigating S.N.F.’s complaints, an Alaska
State Trooper (who happened to be on board) arrested Jack. A Ketchikan grand
jury later indicted Jack on six counts of various degrees of sexual assault.
Jack
moved to dismiss the indictment based on the State’s lack of jurisdiction to
prosecute him because his alleged conduct had taken place in Canadian
territorial waters. The Superior Court granted Jack’s motion to dismiss, and
the Alaska Court of Appeals granted the State’s petition for review. The Court
affirms, concluding that AS Section 44.03.010 (the Statute) does not extend
Alaska’s criminal jurisdiction to Canadian territorial waters.
The
Statute provides that: “[t]he jurisdiction of the state extends to water
offshore from the coast of the state as follows: (1) the marginal sea to its
outermost limits as those limits are from time to time defined or recognized by
the United States of America by international treaty or otherwise; (2) the high
seas to the extent that jurisdiction is claimed by the United States of
America, or to the extent recognized by the usages and customs of international
law or by agreement to which the United States of America or the state is a
party; (3) submerged land including the subsurface of submerged land, lying
under the water mentioned in this section.” [Slip op. 1-2] [emphasis supplied]
Although
Alaska contended that it had jurisdiction under clause (2), the Court rejects
this reading. It “is far too broad, and ignores the statute’s initial
limitation to ‘waters offshore the coast.’ The State provides no authority that