Search This Blog
[…] The Court then analyzes H&P-V’s argument that the FSIA’s commercial activity exception extends to its breach of contract claim against PDVSA, and states:

“This exception, contained in section 1605(a)(2), nullifies foreign sovereign immunity in any case”

“‘in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States.’”

“28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2)(emphases added).