Search This Blog
[…] Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 434 (1989). The Act provides that ‘a foreign state is immune from the jurisdiction of the United States unless an FSIA statutory exemption is applicable.’ Calzadilla v. Banco Latino Internacional, 413 F.3d 1285, 1286 (11th Cir. 2005) …; accord 28 U.S.C. § 1604. Accordingly, if no statutory exception applies, the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 489 (1983); S & Davis Int’l, Inc. v. The Republic of Yemen, 218 F.3d 1292, 1300 (11th Cir. 2000).” [Slip op. 3-4]

Relying on 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3), which provides that immunity does not apply in any case “in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue”, Mezerhane argued that defendants should be denied immunity because this case does fall within an exception to the FSIA’s general grant of immunity.