2015 International Law Update, Volume 21, Number 2
[…] as a result of the expropriation, has suffered a total loss of control over its
subsidiary, which has ceased operating as an ongoing enterprise because all of
its assets were taken, Compl. ¶¶ 75, 8182. Under these circumstances,
H&PIDC has ‘put its rights in property in issue in a non-frivolous way.’
Chabad, 528 F.3d at 941. No more is required to survive a motion to dismiss
under the FSIA. …” [Slip op. 11]
The
Court then analyzes H&P-V’s argument that the FSIA’s commercial activity
exception extends to its breach of contract claim against PDVSA, and states:
“This
exception, contained in section 1605(a)(2), nullifies foreign sovereign
immunity in any case”
“‘in
which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United
States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in
connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon
an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a
commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct
effect in the United States.’”
“28
U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2)(emphases added). Because this case involves a contract
executed and performed outside the United States, our analysis focuses on the
exception’s third clause— specifically, whether Venezuela’s breach of the