Search This Blog
[…] Pansy, 23 F.3d at 790. Over POSCO’s objection, the district court entered an order affirming the Special Master’s decision. POSCO sought a writ of mandamus in the Federal Circuit.

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit grants POSCO’s petition. The key issue here is the role of 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) in the context of the request to modify a protective order. The Court considers this issue against the background of the Supreme Court’s decision in Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241 (2004), and district court decisions addressing § 1782.

 “The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to . . . produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal . . . upon the application of any interested person . . . [and unless otherwise specified] the document or other thing [will be] produced[] in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a).” [Slip op. 3-4]

“In Intel, the Supreme Court considered the framework under § 1782 for assessing whether to authorize discovery for use in foreign proceedings.