2014 International Law Update, Volume 20, Number 4
[…] 1, 2, including: whether the restrictions Congress has imposed on antitrust
claims based on foreign conduct under the Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements
Act (“FTAIA”), 15 U.S.C. § 6a, are jurisdictional in nature; whether the
defendants have waived the requirements of the FTAIA by contract; whether the
defendants’ alleged anticompetitive conduct has a “direct, substantial, and
reasonably foreseeable effect” on U.S. domestic or import commerce under the
FTAIA; and whether any such effect “gives rise to” the plaintiff’s claims.
“As
codified in section 6a of the Sherman Act, the FTAIA provides:”
“‘*404
Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or
commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations
unless —
(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and
reasonably foreseeable effect —
(A)
on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on
import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or
(B)
on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in
such trade or commerce in the United States; and
(2)
such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of
this title, other than this section.’”
“If
sections 1 to 7 of this title apply to such conduct only because of the operation
of paragraph (1)(B), then sections 1 to 7 of this title shall apply to such
conduct only for injury to export business in the United States. 15 U.S.C. §
6a.” [753 F. 3d at 404]
The