2014 International Law Update, Volume 20, Number 4
[…] Richard
D. Kearney, Office of the Legal Adviser, Dep’t of State). […]”
“Chapter
2 provides in 9 U.S.C. § 201 that the Convention ‘shall be enforced in United
States courts in accordance with this chapter,’ and in section 202 limits the
application of the Convention to international commercial disputes. It
establishes a federal forum for disputes concerning arbitrations falling under
the Convention, see id. §§ 203-204, while providing an optional right of
removal by defendants for Convention-related disputes pending in a state court,
see id. § 205. It also provides for a court to compel arbitration and appoint
arbitrators. See id. § 206. Of significance here, it imposes a time limit for
seeking confirmation of an arbitral award. Section 207 provides:”
“‘Within
three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any
party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this
chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the
arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the
grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award
specified in the said Convention.’”
“Finally,
Chapter 2 provides that Chapter 1, regarding non-Convention domestic
arbitration, has residual application where there is no conflict with Chapter 2
or the New York Convention as ratified. See id. § 208.” [757 F. 3d at 324]
On