Search This Blog
[…] The items to be attached were “antiquities ¼ that are the property of the Islamic Republic of Iran” held by the Museums, which totaled approximately 2,000 items.

The Museums moved to dissolve the attachments because Iran did not own the items. Even if Iran did own them, the items would be immune under the FSIA. FSIA Section 1609 provides that “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611.¼



The District Court dissolved the attachments because they were immune based on the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), Sections 1602‑1611. This appeal followed.

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit affirms the dissolution of the trustee attachments, but bases its opinion on narrower grounds than the District Court.

The Court first addresses the sovereign immunity issue.

“The FSIA makes ‘the property in the United States of a foreign state’ immune from attachment and execution, subject to certain exceptions, 28 U.S.C. § 1609, one of which permits the attachment of property ‘used for a commercial activity in the United States,’ assuming the underlying judgment ‘relates to a claim for which the foreign state is not immune under