Search This Blog
[…] Where, as here, the facts are not in dispute, those facts bring the case within the scope of the expropriation exception only if they do show (and not just arguably show) a taking of property in violation of international law. Simply making a non-frivolous argument to that effect is not sufficient. It is further held that a court should decide the foreign sovereign’s immunity defense “at the threshold” of the action.

“Foreign sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in this case because explicit statutory language makes it so. See § 1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided” by the FSIA’s exceptions); § 1605(a) (“A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction” of federal and state courts if the exception at issue here is satisfied).”